Version 2.0

Culture, healing, politics and bullshit - Not necessarily in that order

The general, socio-political and very personal rantings and ravings of a hip hop head from the hood hustling for change... Of himself.

You all know me and are aware that I am unable to remain silent. At times to be silent is to lie. For silence can be interpreted as acquiescence.
—Miguel de Unamuno


.
.

Wednesday, March 14, 2007

Lone Star Slumber

I can't sleep.

Not that I have trouble slipping into a slumber, I cannot sleep due to my body.

It hurts to lay in a bed.

My muscles ache, my back is tight and I have pain shooting thru my shoulders, preventing me from laying on my sides, back and belly. This sucks. But I can damn sure get to sleep sitting on a barstool.

Funky, huh?

When I fly, I can sleep in that seat. When I ride on a coach, I can pass the eff out with the quickness. When at the rest, I can rest only in a sitting position. I have a big ass bed and I am no longer used to laying in one. It seems that I need to be in perpetual travel mode in order to get some decent sleep. Now that doesn't mean I'm not getting proper rest, quite the contrary...

I just can't sleep in a bed.

I guess I'm accustomed to being in motion when trying to get some shut eye. That's a damn shame, ain't it. Oh, and I'm debating between New Orleans and Las Vegas on the next stop on the 'Hassan cross country ya dig tour'... Whatchu think?

8 comments:

Gallis said...

What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas.

Unless HASSAN tells us!

Well, you know my vote. :)

Anonymous said...

Hmmmmm well Vegas I here is only good for the weekend...Hmmm but you can get some good food in New Orleans......well since you diabetic you don't wanna do too much of that!

deepnthought said...

take yo but to bed big brotha

Shai said...

Hassan, you need a good meal, drink, and an awesome massage.

So...Wise...Sista said...

When is your next stop happening? Cuz I'll be in LV next weekend... so thats my vote. :)

The Brown Blogger said...

Damn, the next stop was actually Austin this weekend to stop by the SXSW thingee (www.sxsw.com for those that have the curious gene) and then the Galveston/Gulf Area for a little exploratory expedition type stuff...

I was looking at driving to the Big Easy near the end of the month and hanging out for a few days (prospecting/looking for a place) and THEN getting over to Vegas the first week of April to prospect there for a minute...

Of course after catching Prince @ 3121 (www.3121.com for the curious and the paid).

Timing is indeed everything, huh? Now I'm scrambling...

aquababie said...

i would vote for las vegas as well. i was there two summers ago and i am ready to head back...especially now since prince is there. man i love him :)

my alma mater is playing in new orleans tomorrow night...go jackson state!

Rose said...

Vegas sounds good after you get your rest and a good meal...