Version 2.0

Culture, healing, politics and bullshit - Not necessarily in that order

The general, socio-political and very personal rantings and ravings of a hip hop head from the hood hustling for change... Of himself.

You all know me and are aware that I am unable to remain silent. At times to be silent is to lie. For silence can be interpreted as acquiescence.
—Miguel de Unamuno



.
.

Friday, November 04, 2005

Friday Ramblings

This Is My Life, Rated
Life:
7.4
Mind:
8.4
Body:
7.1
Spirit:
9.6
Friends/Family:
4.9
Love:
7.7
Finance:
4.7
Take the Rate My Life Quiz





Sometimes you stumble upon it, other times it's delivered in a non-descript package... It's what you do with it when you get it is what counts.

What am I going to do with it? I got it and I don't want to let go.



Random shit on this early Friday morning...

So I go and hear some poetry and stumbled across this sister who blew one of her pieces earlier that night. She had a table with CDs of her work right at the front door, her and her guy were selling beautiful artwork as well. As much as I tried to get out the door without buying anything, I plopped seven bucks down for a 5 song EP. Took it home, listened to it and

bang.

zoom.

The sister raided my mind when she wrote it. I've been sick ever since. Wanna hear it? Let me know, maybe I'll break you off a piece.

I wasn't supposed to tell, but I'm meat free these days. Nothing but fish as far as meat is concerned. Feels good too. Didn't think so, but I'm glad I gave on the moo and oink. Oh yeah, the cluck too. Good riddance as well.

I gotta get up the nerve to get at my man Jabari and ask him to join the music project. The lyrics are still flowing thru me and I feel good about the product we're releasing on a minute.

My break away from work has been productive. The brother put the resume out there and got bombarded by credible, great paying offers. I am humbled as hell to know that corporate America as well as a bunch of non-profit organizations want me so badly. Still working on my own non-profit though...

I wish I could tell a friend how concerned I am for that person's life. Things are being done that could jeopardize everything that person stands and lives for right now. I hate the fact that people can hear you but will not listen until some drastic shit occurs. I was told by a loved one that it isn't my job to warn that person of impending danger. That means I gotta watch some tragic shit happen right in front of me.

I planned on getting to either Aruba or Hawaii the week of Thanksgiving, and now I'm not going. Some of y'all know that I don't believe in the whole holiday bullshit, so it's hard for me to participate or be around fake ass people smiling and spending but are actually depressed and broke. I can't comprehend how as we as African descendants can just willingly give in to the Eurocentric way of life and feel fufilled about it. Whatever. I live in the matrix, and most of my people are asleep. Anyway, I lost $150 that I really need in canceling my reservations a few days ago. Someone convinced me that staying here is much more important than vacating this year. I'm eager to be proven different.


I'm working on the blackisms site, loading it with audio and video from performances and new stuff. We also have that cool ass t-shirt as seen here yesterday that one will be able to buy. Support black business by picking up an Underground Movement tee.

A portion of the proceeds will go to the Millions More Movement Katrina Relief Fund. People still need assistance. People are still displaced and are homeless. Nothing has been rebuilt. There are still 2500 people, mostly children still listed as missing, which means that parents are still in a state of shock.

Just doing my part... In this survey!!!

A - Age:34 (for real?)
B - Best Friends: Troy and Deah, not in any particular order
C - Choice of Meat: Salmon
D - Dream Date: Me and Jayne Kennedy at that table in the back, sipping wine and laughing about something.
E - Exciting Adventure: Skydiving (after that, orgasms are boring as hell)
F - Favorite Food: Granny Grand's mac and cheese
G - Greatest Accomplishment: waking up this morning
H - Happiest Day of Your Life: October 15, 2005 in the midst of the Millions More Movement... proved to me that black folk can have and be at peace. I'm stil moved.
I - Interests: writing stuff, reading other people's stuff, composing music, a real black girl.
J - Joke: not enough space and too damn vulgar... but it's good. Okay, okay, I got one: the black man's freedom in America.
K - Kool-Aid: Red. Orange too.
L - Love: love itself, my family, Ladybug and Sylvester
M - Most valued possession: My health
N - Name: Hassan Olumoroti Ntimbanjayo
O - Outfit You Love: t-shirt, shorts, sandals
P - Pizza Toppings: spinach, cheese and mushrooms
Q - Question Asked To You the Most: "How did you get your hair like that?"
R - Radio Station: Public or Paid (XM or Sirrius)
S - Sport: Football
T - Television Show: check this: Girlfriends... I said it!!!
U - Umbrella in the rain?: Nope, never owned an umbrella
V - Video: Trapped in the Closet, nah I'm playing... a tie between 'Scenario' (A Tribe Called Quest) and 'Buddy' (De La Soul). Both are Native Tounge collabos and features the whole family (Quest, De La, Monie Love Latifah, Leaders of the New, Jungle Bruz, Sha Kim, etc). Luvs the Unity. And the tracks too. De La's 'Stakes is High' comes in a close second. They got Maury Povich in the vid and no paternity test results! New members of the Native Tounge collective pop up (mostly Common, Black Sheep, Chi Ali, Bush Babees, Mighty Mos).
W - Winter: right here in the Chi
X - X-rays recently?: September (fell at work, embarrasingly carted out)
Y - Year Born: 1971
Z - Zodiac Sign: Aries-Taurus (born on the cusp)

What the hell are you doing?

This weekend, that is?

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

I'm chilling, this weekend that is. Hassan, I wonder who this friend is............?????

NeenaLove said...

lol... hawaii will always be here. it's rainy season anyway... most folks come to hawaii for the sunshine.

as for me... i LOVE THE RAIN!!!!

and i TOTALLY feel you about the meat... though i'm not quite vegetarian... i've been trying to eat meat VERY SPARINGLY cuz i know i feel a whole lot better when meat is just a condiment... and not the main course.

Rose said...

Kool Post. Took the quiz. Interesting.