Version 2.0

Culture, healing, politics and bullshit - Not necessarily in that order

The general, socio-political and very personal rantings and ravings of a hip hop head from the hood hustling for change... Of himself.

You all know me and are aware that I am unable to remain silent. At times to be silent is to lie. For silence can be interpreted as acquiescence.
—Miguel de Unamuno


.
.

Wednesday, September 20, 2006

Is It Friday Yet? (200 posts and counting)

So I'm laying on the slab, recouping from the punishment from the sports massage on my shoulder and surrounding areas...

Colored inks courtesy of Lavender...

Fresh linens courtesy of me not being lazy, and Snuggle brand fabric softener (pay me, bitches!!!) ...

"The Infamous Book" aka "101 Shades Of Indigo" aka "My Verses" at my side, cracked open to another empty page, ready for another session...

2nd Corona halfway done... Chilled perfectly at 34 degrees thanks to my electric bottle cooler...

Egyptian Musk incense... blazin!

The mood is almost set, I'm still in a lot of pain and can't lay the way I need my body to be. Did that make sense? I'm thinking about the mood Chicago gets itself in during the fall season. The sisters swinging locs sporting knitted headwraps and faux fur with real leather, brothers rocking something paramilitary up top with dockers and a polo, tims rounding out the fit' perfectly...

Coffeehouses and poetry spots are ablaze on the weekends... A few spots are worth gathering and waiting for a table. Pre holiday buzz... Something from D'Angelo is rocking over the house system. Maybe its SpqHer (Chi-Illa always gets love). it's about that time. I finna' write something, but I just don't know what it is or from which vibe...

"I'm scribblin my verses so I can get in them purses... try to rock with no curses with limited rehearses"... I grab the burgundy ink joint and start scribing':


What gives me the pleasure in motivating myself to rise, mornings laced with doubt and displeasure, predisposed pain and hardship waiting at my front door...

I roll over and am still next to you.

It's not the fact that I rose before you, giving me the unfair advantage of getting to happy first by watching you in a peaceful slumber.


It ain't even the fact that I can watch you prep for your day, getting free peeks of that wiggle and jiggle, knowing I can just reach out and touch whenever...

Makes me wanna slap some ass... Really.

I wanna slap some ass.
Damn, I need to get some and stat.

Rule # 1: Unless you're R.Kelly, NEVER write horny. Unless...Nah.

Too sappy right now. I feel a little beat up and I feel the need to be held. Sistergirl rubbed the hell out of me and woke up all of the torn tissues that didn't even know they were torn, so that won't do right now, I'll finish that one later.

I feel the need to big up those that have supported me out here doing my thing. Hmmm, let's see:


In my current void on empty
One inkling of thought that is you
rights my capsized ship

You will not let me sink.

In my current state of self doubt
A mention of your name keeps me
From performing dire actions

You will not let me die.

When thoughts of mayhem controls
My thought process
To know you are right there
Makes that process normal
Or something like it

You won't let me act out.

I reach for the hope that is you
But I cannot touch anything
My fingertips feel no sensation
And then I reminisce on your scent
But I'm so far from the nape of your neck
It almost makes me forget.

The only thing in my grasp are beads of sweat
and inches of my own clammy folds of flesh
But the sensation of that last touch lingers

You will not met me miss you.

In the confusion that is me yearning to
Make right now become yesterday
I commit my actions with the most urgent intent
To share the sun with you to create one shadow

You make me want to breathe your air.

Sooner than later we'll walk in the same spaces
Creating more moments where time is lost and
more
moody
moments
that'll amass my mental rolodex

You keep me sane.

The hope of breaking bread and sharing
The comforter, stealing sheets
Keeps my mental stimulated when I must detatch
And be in your world when I'm away from you.

The fact that your moon rotates around my planet
Keeps my satellite in proper orbit in this universe
You become my gravitational pull

You affect my alignment.

In moments when my knees are week
The strength that holds me
Are the thoughts I reflect on
To move forward and carry on is to
Think of you.

You are my reason.

In the midst of chaos and disorder
You become my calmest moment
Fleeting moments of peace happen each time
I close my eyes.

That's when I see you.

2006 Hassan Olumoroti Ntimbanjayo


Okay, that's what's up!!! I feel like that's the old me trying to break thru. That was straight freestyle and I hope it makes sense. Then again, that was what was on my heart and it came out somewhat fluidly.

Maybe I should edit it.
Nah, maybe I should blog it and let the fam figure it out...

and then edit it.

Yeah, that's what I'll do.

Not bad for my 200th post here on Blogger. Thanks fam for coming thru and reading my repetitive, boring, stanking ass. I really appreciate it. One more day in Salt Lake City and then its a Ben Wallace jersey and one more White Sox home game.

and now ~credits~

Rose, I hear you.
Mora, I love you.
Aisa, I ain't thinking bout that.
Troy, I AM thinking bout that.
Al, thanks for that.
Heather, it took you long enough.
Lonnie, thanks for returning my call... from September 3.
Riley, hang in there... And get off that damn truck.
Lavender... You actually called me. Wow. Domino, nigga. (slam!)
Aqua, I still can't believe you did that...
Neena. Um, I don't do it on purpose, it just comes out that way.
Stilt, "boop boop beep - The number you have reached"...







5 comments:

Ms_SoCal said...

*in the most high pitch voice possible*

Hhheeeeeyyyyyyy!

Don't change a damn thing ...

princessdominique said...

I hope you get some and stat! Something about the fall just incites me to want to cuddle. I miss it.

aquababie said...

that was down right beautiful! i love it...especially these lines right here....

The fact that your moon rotates around my planet
Keeps my satellite in proper orbit in this universe
You become my gravitational pull

You affect my alignment.

and at the moment, i'm loving it! they will be back :)

Knockout Zed said...

Man, I haven't been here in a minute. I'm glad to see you're still holdin' it down.

KZ

DivineLavender said...

Domino, Nigga (Slam)
*as I faint and throw up in my mouth*

I wonder if he is STILL waiting on me to call the Numba One in the WWWURLDDD.