Version 2.0

Culture, healing, politics and bullshit - Not necessarily in that order

The general, socio-political and very personal rantings and ravings of a hip hop head from the hood hustling for change... Of himself.

You all know me and are aware that I am unable to remain silent. At times to be silent is to lie. For silence can be interpreted as acquiescence.
—Miguel de Unamuno


.
.

Monday, September 25, 2006

Monday - Back on the Block

So Monday begins like this:

In meditation and prayer. I haven't seen the stars from this position in quite some time. I know that I have been returned here for a reason. I think I know what that reason is. I was shocked to learn that some folks haven't gotten over themselves and just accepted that I'll be in some places that they might be (not meaning Chicago either) and just let me be. I haven't bothered you since the last days of the solstice, so what makes you think I will now?

Oops, I know that that probably just bothered you.

You know, the fact that I acknowledged...

never mind...

I still pray and meditate... And wish you heaven. Why not, you deserve it, don't you?



This city has it's own flavor.

I got so much on my plate right now that it just ain't funny. I got doctors and lawyers to see and therapists to make schedules with. It's crazy right now that I haven't had the chance to get out and reaquaint myself with this big ass city. I didn't miss it that much so getting out just to see stuff wasn't a priority.

I plan on getting out and checking in with Griot Baba Biko who teaches me a lot about the spirit and presses me on my lineage and what I need to do to stay relevant to my people. I also got to get over to the Spoken Word and Negro League Cafes next weekend. I also need to check out Roscoe's to see if it has the same flavor that Cali has.

Why in the hell is Chicago now housing a Roscoe's Chicken and Waffles anyway? We're already fat all up and thru here. Like we needed that. (I'm glad they're here.)


Boo Hoos:
I missed Tribe last week.
I missed Rakim and Kid Capri (in Chicago, that is) too.
I haven't been inside a movie theater since January.
No other major acts are booked for the Chi until December... Should I stay?
Still haven't had a drink yet.
Or any nookie for that matter either.


I also need to find out if my girls SpkHER won that Hieneken sponsored contest. I wanted to go out and check the sisters and the other contestants out, but I spent the whole weekend writing, plotting and strategizing on how I gotta do the do in the upcoming weeks that I'm here. I gotta find balance and make sure I can be in the right places doing all things conducive so I apologize for not making it out. I know y'all did it anyway. I'm just ready to get in the studio my damn self. My focus is on lyrical content right now. I just need to get over to the old neighborhood, soak up some flavor and chill in my element for a quick minute. Feels nice to know I get a chance to sit and just be for a moment even if it is back here in the Chi.


I noticed while over my sister's that my mother called and didn't even ask about me. Nuff respect and love for all that she has done to get me to this point as a man, but I just can't understand why we can't get along.

I'm the only child that looks like this woman and we just don't have rapport. We never had it so it ain't no surprise to me that we don't favor each other to communicate. I love her, I really do, but I guess I'll stay over here and she can stay over there for now. It's a peaceful situation that way.

Sad, but true.


Okay, so I was in the LA area a few times over the summer. I have a friend that lives in Pasadena and I didn't call or arrange a visit when I was in the area. We've known each other for 3 years and I just didn't feel like I was welcome enough to call and set something up like lunch or something. I'm IMing folks this evening and she appears out the blue, chastising me that I haven't called or visited. Thing is, we haven't spoken in over 4 months. She could have called me, right? I figure if the time wasn't taken to get at me, then why should I bother with trying to hook up when I was out there.

Whateva, man.


Al called me and told me that he got his DNA test results back that told him of his African roots and I am so amazed. For a brother that has Africa in his 2007 plan, you'd have thought that I would have gotten tested too so I'd know where to go. The brother's mother's side of the fam comes from the Hausa people in Nigeria. His pops side is from all over Europe. That ish is crazy right there. I think before we can start claiming thangs in the name of Mother Africa that we all should be tested. You ever wonder where you're from? Well, Imma' find out and soon.


Random ish:
Why do I keep breaking my cell phone?
Why did TSA go all thru my shit (and dispose of my pillow?) at the airport and try to patch up my bag half assed?
Why is Condoleeza Rice getting all homey and endearing herself to us now?
She sick or something?
Why do I have a crush on a certain Ill NaNa right now?
And why am I mad that I didn't get a chance to drive thru where she at?
Ain't nobody blaming Whitney for 16 years of straight acting the fuck up?
It's all on Bobby, huh?
How many people will die while during Ramadan as we try to validate our occupations of Afghanistan and Iraq?
Why was Minister Farrakhan ridiculed last week and this weekend after handing over the reigns of the NOI to the executive board?
The cellphone recharge station at the Salt Lake airport was charging folks $1 a minute to get juice.
Why didn't I think of that?
After seeing the ND-MSU game Saturday night and seeing State get that ass handed to them in royal fashion, I need to ask: Y'all aiight over there? Is everything okay? Y'all still got the Tigers, so chill cause Chauncey can't do it all by himself this year.


You know I'm going to write about the experiences I went thru this summer driving that big-ass truck, the training in Salt Lake City and all. I owe it to y'all to let y'all know that there is a whole other way of life and some serious difference in standards that truckers live by.
Shot from the driver's seat, somewhere in Nevada I think - This one is New Mexico, hell I can't remember, I just drove the damn truck.

A whole lot of blood money, abnormal sexual situations and bad, greasy food in every town. This job ain't easy and it can get lonely very quick if you ride alone, and most do. Find out what truckers do with their money and time, seeing that the fed only lets us drive 11 hours per day. Gimme a week to put that together and I'm sure I'll snap a few necks when I tell you what I've learned and had to go thru.



I think I want to get married now. Any takers?

13 comments:

Superstar Nic said...

Whhhaaaaaatt?!?!!?!?

U ready to get married? Hmmmm.... Interesting!

I loved the "Random ish". I keep tearing up my cell phone to. The latest episode was dropping in some water. ~Sigh~

Anonymous said...

You got my ring Hasaan? LMAO LMAO

Man you have some of the wildest experiences, always on the go...you a nomad I swear!! Thats good tho..its so much in this world to see and do!!!

Sometime you gotta love people from a distance...its better that way!!

The Stiltwalker said...

HASSAN-A-THON! Welcome back. "Abnormal sexual situations".....you sure you're ready to be the Mr(s) these days?

Paula D. said...

What's up Hassan! Go on & check out that Chicago Roscoe's :-)
Man, you had a lot on your mind in that post. The random ish was good.
BTW....you & your mom look so much alike!

Gallis said...

Hell yeah I blame Whitney!

princessdominique said...

I'm going to play nice and just say, "great pics!" Maybe I'll catch the bouquet.

Anonymous said...

UM BOBBY IS THE CAUSE OF WHITNEY's problems...

DivineLavender said...

You know you don't want to get married. Stop lying or wake up.

Anonymous said...

Kool man, this is a great blog. I am glad that there are people who make this posible. Respect for the blogger, keep up whit the good work.
onlineaccept.com

Nika Laqui said...

WHere is Roscoe's?

I'm mad!!!

I always wanted to see what chicken and waffles taste like....


And why these fools look at me like spaghetti don't go with fried catfish?


Love the pics!

The Brown Blogger said...

Ahhh Haa!!!

How you in the country and them folk actin' like they ain't country?

Roscoes @ 42nd and King Drive

I'll review that joint soon enough...

NegroPino™ said...

HOw did I miss this?

Why do I have a crush on a certain Ill NaNa right now?

That could be anybody though :)

Im gonna print all of this off on the computer right now

The Brown Blogger said...

Busted.

(smiling)